Problem Solving Courts Judges

Last Updated February 2015

First District

Kootenai County
Judge Scott Wayman – Felony Drug Court
Judge John Mitchell – Mental Health Drug Court (Judge Scott Wayman backup)
Judge Scot Nass – DUI Court (Judge Susan Weeks backup)


Bonner County
Judge Barbara Buchanan –Felony Drug Court (Judge Debra Heise backup)


Benewah County
Judge Patrick McFadden – Felony Drug Court


Shoshone County
Judge Daniel McGee - Felony Drug Court/Misdemeanor/DUI Court



Second District

Nez Perce County
Judge Jay Gaskill – Felony Drug Court (Judge Jeff Brudie backup)
Judge Kent J. Merica – DUI Court (backup for Mental Health Court)
Judge Greg Kalbfleisch – Mental Health Court (backup for Child Protection Drug Court) (backup for DUI Court)
Judge Michelle Evans - Child Protection Drug Court (backup for Mental Health Court) (backup for DUI Court)
Judge 
Greg FitzMaurice – Veterans Treatment Court (Judge Jeff Brudie backup)


Latah County
Judge John R. Stegner – Felony Drug Court, Mental Health Court


Clearwater and Idaho (and serving Lewis)
Judge Greg FitzMaurice – Felony Drug Court, Mental Health Court



Third District

Canyon County
Judge Christopher Nye – Felony Drug Court (Judge George A. Southworth - backup)
Judge Debra A. Orr - Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Frank P. Kotyk – Mental Health Court
Judge Dayo O. Onanubosi - Juvenile Drug Court
Judge George Southworth – Veterans Treatment Court


Adams, Washington and Payette Counties
Judge Susan Wiebe - Tri County Felony Drug Court


Gem County
Judge Tyler Smith –Felony Drug Court



Fourth District

Ada County
Judge Richard D. Greenwood - Felony Drug Court I
Judge Lynn Norton - Felony Drug Court II
Judge Thomas P. Watkins - DUI Court
Judge J. William Harrigfeld - Juvenile Drug Court
Judge Steven Hippler - Mental Health Court
Judge Tim Hansen - Veterans Treatment Court


Elmore County
Judge George G. Hicks - Felony Drug Court/Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court

 

Fifth District

Entire District
Judge John K. Butler – Fifth District Felony Drug Court


Blaine County
Judge Robert Elgee – Blaine County Felony Drug Court
Judge Mark Ingram – (backup for Judge Robert Elgee)


Mini/Cassia County
Judge John K. Butler - Fifth District Felony Drug Court
Judge Mick Hodges – Juvenile Drug Court
Judge Mick Hodges – Diversion Misdemeanor Mental Health Court


Jerome County
Judge John K. Butler – Fifth District Felony Drug Court


Twin Falls County
Judge John K. Butler - Fifth District Felony Drug Court 
Judge Daniel Dolan – Juvenile Drug Court
Judge Richard Bevan – Mental Health Court
Judge Tom Kershaw – DUI Court
Judge Calvin Campbell – Child Protection Drug Court



Sixth District

Bannock County
Judge Bryan Murray – Juvenile Drug Court, Child Protection Drug Court
Judge Robert Naftz – DUI Drug Court
Judge David C. Nye – Felony Drug Court
Judge Stephen Dunn – Felony Mental Health Court
Judge Rick Carnaroli - Veterans Treatment Court


Caribou County
Judge David Kress – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Mitchell W. Brown – Felony Drug Court


Oneida County
Judge David Evans – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court


Power County
Judge Paul S. Laggis – Felony Drug Court


Franklin County
Judge Mitchell W. Brown – Felony Drug Court
Judge Eric S. Hunn – Felony Drug Court



Seventh District

Bingham County
Judge Charles Roos – Felony Drug Court (backup for Juvenile Drug Court)
Judge Ryan Boyer – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court (backup for Juvenile Drug Court)
Judge Bruce Pickett – Juvenile Drug Court
Judge Scott Hansen – Mental Health Court


Bonneville County
Judge Darren Simpson – Felony Drug Court
Judge Penny Stanford – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Stephen Clark – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Mark Riddoch – Child Protection Court
Judge Ralph Savage – Juvenile Drug Court
Judge Joel Tingey – Mental Health Court
Judge Michael Kennedy and Judge Steve Gardner – Juvenile Mental Health Court
Judge Steve Gardner - Young Adult Court
Judge Dane Watkins - Wood Court 


Butte/Custer County
Judge Ralph Savage – Felony/Misdemeanor Drug Court


Fremont County
Judge Al Stephens – Felony Drug Court
Judge Mark Rammell – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Gilman Gardner – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Keith Walker (Backup to Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court)
Judge Gregory Moeller – Mental Health Court


Jefferson County
Judge Al Stephens – Felony Drug Court
Judge Mark Rammell - Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Gilman Gardner - Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Keith Walker (Backup to Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court)
Judge Gregory Moeller – Mental Health Court


Lemhi/Custer
Judge Stephen Clark – Adult Felony Drug Court


Madison County
Judge Al Stephens – Felony Drug Court
Judge Mark Rammell – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Gilman Gardner – Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court
Judge Keith Walker (Backup to Misdemeanor/DUI Drug Court)
Judge Gregory Moeller – Mental Health Court


Jefferson/Madison/Fremont (Upper Valley) County
Judge Robert Crowley – Juvenile Mental Health


Teton County
Judge Jason Walker – Felony Drug Court


Click here to watch our Idaho Drug Court Public Service Announcement

William Petersen for AllRise!

To learn more visit: www.allrise.org



The goals of Problem Solving Courts are to reduce the overcrowding of jails and prisons, to reduce alcohol and drug abuse and dependency among criminal and juvenile offenders, to hold offenders accountable, to reduce recidivism, and to promote effective interaction and use of resources among the courts, justice system personnel and community agencies.


 

To find out more:
Kerry Hong
Director,
Community and Family Justice Services
(208) 947-7520